YOUNG, C.J.
[…] See Const. 1963, art. 4, § 1 ("The legislative power of the State of Michigan is vested in a senate and a house of representatives."); 46th Circuit Trial Court v. Crawford Co., 476 Mich. 131, 141, 719 N.W.2d 553 (2006) (opinion by MARKMAN, J.) (stating that "the power to tax and to appropriate for specific purposes" is a "fundamental aspect" of legislative power); Const. 1963, art. 3, § 2 ("No person exercising powers of one branch shall exercise powers properly belonging to another branch except as expressly provided in [the] constitution."). Stated differently, I believe the question of how the commission's power to regulate pensions as a "condition of employment" within the civil service can be reconciled with the Legislature's exclusive authority to make appropriations to be a difficult one.